Skip to content
Investment Diligence & ValuationIllustrative Demo Data

Forensic

Forensic Analysis

Screen accounting and cash-flow patterns that may warrant further diligence.

Illustrative data for a fictional company — see Methodology.

Cash Conversion

CFO / Net Income — is reported profit backed by cash?

The recent decline coincides with a working-capital build — see below.

Working Capital

DSO, DIO, DPO, and the resulting Cash Conversion Cycle.

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
DSO (Days Sales Outstanding)45 days45 days45 days45 days45 days
DIO (Days Inventory Outstanding)0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days
DPO (Days Payables Outstanding)40 days40 days40 days40 days40 days
Cash Conversion Cycle5 days5 days5 days5 days5 days

DIO is 0 — inventory isn't a driver for this SaaS business.

Capex vs. D&A

Whether capital spending is running ahead of or behind depreciation.

Leverage

Total Debt / EBITDA and Net Debt / EBITDA over time.

Beneish M-Score

8-variable earnings-quality screen — a prompt for further diligence, not proof.

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
DSRI (Receivables growth)0.9991.0000.9961.006
GMI (Gross margin index)1.0001.0001.0001.000
AQI (Asset quality index)0.8930.8860.8400.792
SGI (Sales growth index)1.1791.1311.1791.153
DEPI (Depreciation index)1.0070.9740.9721.022
SGAI (SG&A index)0.9520.9500.9470.958
TATA (Total accruals / assets)-0.0204-0.0280-0.0287-0.0184
LVGI (Leverage index)0.9120.9110.9100.942
M-Score-2.42-2.51-2.49-2.48

Reference threshold: -1.78. See Methodology for the full formula.

Altman Z'-Score

Bankruptcy-risk screen (book-value variant — see Methodology).

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Working Capital / Total Assets7.1%11.8%16.6%22.1%27.3%
Retained Earnings / Total Assets33.2%36.9%41.3%46.9%53.9%
EBIT / Total Assets10.3%13.4%15.8%19.0%21.9%
Book Equity / Total Liabilities0.89x1.07x1.28x1.50x1.65x
Revenue / Total Assets0.81x0.88x0.92x0.99x1.04x
Z'-Score1.832.152.412.763.07
ZoneGreyGreyGreyGreySafe
FY2021: Grey zoneFY2022: Grey zoneFY2023: Grey zoneFY2024: Grey zoneFY2025: Safe zone

Management Commentary vs. Reported Metrics

Commentary checked against the trend it describes.

FY2022 · Illustrative FY2022 Shareholder Letter

“We drove meaningful margin expansion this year while sustaining strong top-line growth, and our cash conversion remained healthy.”

supported

Claim checked: EBITDA margin expanded year-over-year

EBITDA margin moved from 18.0% to 20.0% (+2.0pp).

FY2022 · Illustrative FY2022 Shareholder Letter

“We drove meaningful margin expansion this year while sustaining strong top-line growth, and our cash conversion remained healthy.”

supported

Claim checked: Revenue growth exceeded 10% for the year

Revenue growth was 17.9%, above the 10% reference threshold used here.

FY2022 · Illustrative FY2022 Shareholder Letter

“We drove meaningful margin expansion this year while sustaining strong top-line growth, and our cash conversion remained healthy.”

supported

Claim checked: Cash conversion (CFO / Net Income) was healthy and stable

CFO / Net Income was 1.23x versus 1.18x in the prior year.

FY2023 · Illustrative FY2023 Shareholder Letter

“EBITDA margin expanded again in FY2023 as the business continued to scale efficiently, and free cash flow generation remains a core strength of the model.”

supported

Claim checked: EBITDA margin expanded year-over-year

EBITDA margin moved from 20.0% to 22.0% (+2.0pp).

FY2023 · Illustrative FY2023 Shareholder Letter

“EBITDA margin expanded again in FY2023 as the business continued to scale efficiently, and free cash flow generation remains a core strength of the model.”

supported

Claim checked: Cash conversion (CFO / Net Income) was healthy and stable

CFO / Net Income was 1.26x versus 1.23x in the prior year.

FY2024 · Illustrative FY2024 Shareholder Letter

“Revenue growth accelerated and margins expanded further, reflecting durable operating leverage across the platform.”

supported

Claim checked: Revenue growth accelerated versus the prior year

Growth moved from 13.1% to 17.9%.

FY2024 · Illustrative FY2024 Shareholder Letter

“Revenue growth accelerated and margins expanded further, reflecting durable operating leverage across the platform.”

supported

Claim checked: EBITDA margin expanded year-over-year

EBITDA margin moved from 22.0% to 24.0% (+2.0pp).

FY2025 · Illustrative FY2025 Shareholder Letter

“We delivered another year of double-digit growth and margin expansion, with cash conversion consistent with prior years and no notable change in working-capital dynamics.”

supported

Claim checked: Revenue growth exceeded 10% for the year

Revenue growth was 15.3%, above the 10% reference threshold used here.

FY2025 · Illustrative FY2025 Shareholder Letter

“We delivered another year of double-digit growth and margin expansion, with cash conversion consistent with prior years and no notable change in working-capital dynamics.”

supported

Claim checked: EBITDA margin expanded year-over-year

EBITDA margin moved from 24.0% to 25.5% (+1.5pp).

FY2025 · Illustrative FY2025 Shareholder Letter

“We delivered another year of double-digit growth and margin expansion, with cash conversion consistent with prior years and no notable change in working-capital dynamics.”

mixed

Claim checked: Cash conversion (CFO / Net Income) was healthy and stable

CFO / Net Income remained above 1.0x at 1.12x but declined from 1.22x in the prior year.

FY2025 · Illustrative FY2025 Shareholder Letter

“We delivered another year of double-digit growth and margin expansion, with cash conversion consistent with prior years and no notable change in working-capital dynamics.”

not supported

Claim checked: Working capital grew roughly in line with revenue

Net working capital grew 34.5%, materially faster than revenue growth of 15.3%.