Skip to content
Investment Diligence & ValuationIllustrative Demo Data

Memo

Investment Memo

Meridian Analytics, Inc. (MRDN) — FY2021–FY2025 review and valuation summary.

Illustrative data for a fictional company — see Methodology.

Executive Summary

Meridian Analytics, Inc. grew revenue at a 16.0% CAGR and EBITDA at a 26.6% CAGR from FY2021 to FY2025, with EBITDA margin expanding from 18.0% to 25.5%. The base-case DCF implies an enterprise value of $2,949.5M and $71.89 per share; the downside-to-upside scenario range is $32.76 to $121.19 per share. The most recent fiscal year shows a moderation in cash conversion alongside a working-capital build, which is the primary item flagged for further diligence below. This memo presents valuation outputs and risk findings only — it does not make a buy, sell, or hold recommendation.

Business Overview

Meridian Analytics develops a subscription analytics and workflow platform used by mid-market and enterprise operations, finance, and supply-chain teams to consolidate reporting and forecasting. Revenue is substantially subscription-based (ARR), supplemented by implementation and professional services.

Historical Financial Performance

Revenue CAGR

16.0%

EBITDA CAGR

26.6%

FY2025 EBITDA Margin

25.5%

CFO / Net Income (latest)

1.12x

Accounting / Forensic Review

The Beneish M-Score for FY2025 is -2.48, and the Altman Z'-Score is 3.07 (Safe zone). Both are treated as screening indicators requiring further investigation, not conclusions. Full component detail is on the Forensic page.

DCF Assumptions

The base-case forward assumptions behind the valuation below — editable interactively on the DCF page.

Forecast Period5 years
Revenue Growth (annual)15.0%
EBITDA Margin28.0%
Tax Rate25.0%
Capex % of Revenue5.0%
WACC10.0%
Terminal Growth3.0%

Valuation

Enterprise Value
$2,949.5M
Equity Value
$3,019.5M
Implied Value / Share
$71.89
WACC / Terminal Growth
10.0% / 3.0%

Scenario Analysis

ScenarioEnterprise ValueEquity ValueValue / Share
Downside$1,306.0M$1,376.0M$32.76
Base$2,949.5M$3,019.5M$71.89
Upside$5,020.2M$5,090.2M$121.19

Key Risks

  • Growth moderation identified. — Revenue growth slowed from 17.9% (FY2024) to 15.3% (FY2025).
  • Capital expenditure intensity has risen. — Capex / Revenue increased from 5.0% to 5.3%.

Key Diligence Questions

  • What drove the deceleration in revenue growth in the most recent fiscal year, and is it expected to persist?
  • What is driving the increase in net working capital, and are there any changes in revenue recognition, billing terms, or customer collections?
  • Is the increase in capex intensity temporary/growth-related, or a new structural run-rate?
  • What WACC and terminal-growth assumptions would the counterparty defend, and how sensitive is their own view to those inputs?
  • Can management walk through the metrics behind the FY2025 commentary in more detail?

Open Questions & Areas for Further Investigation

  • Customer concentration and contract-level ARR detail.
  • Detailed AR aging schedule behind the DSO / cash-conversion trend.
  • Debt covenant terms and maturity schedule.
  • Segment-level margin detail behind the consolidated EBITDA margin trend.

Limitations

  • All company data is illustrative/fictional, not real filings — see the Methodology page and DATA_SOURCES.md.
  • DCF forecast assumptions are held flat across the forecast window rather than ramped year by year.
  • Beneish M-Score and Altman Z'-Score are statistical screening indicators, not conclusions or proof of any finding.
  • No real market price exists for this illustrative company, so equity value cannot be benchmarked against a trading price.
No buy, sell, hold, or price-target recommendation is made.